image

All-Time Winners: Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships

The European Championships for the sport of rhythmic gymnastics were first held in 1978, where the senior and the junior competitions were held in separate dates. In 1993, the two events were finally united. The competition is organised by the European Union of Gymnastics, and almost every year since its establishment there were winners. To help researchers, we have compiled every known senior champions. Hopefully, really soon we could add to this list the junior winners as well.

Group All-Around
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1978 Madrid, Spain Bulgaria Soviet Union Czechoslovakia
1980 Amsterdam, Netherlands Bulgaria Soviet Union Czechoslovakia
1982 Stavanger, Norway Soviet Union Bulgaria Czechoslovakia
1984 Vienna, Austria Bulgaria Soviet Union Spain
1986 Florence, Italy Bulgaria Soviet Union Spain
1988 Helsinki, Finland Bulgaria Soviet Union Hungary
1990 Goteborg, Sweden Bulgaria Soviet Union Spain
1992 Stuttgart, Germany

Russia

Spain

Hungary
1993 Bucharest, Romania Russia Bulgaria Spain
1995 Prague, Czech Republic Russia Bulgaria Spain
1997 Patras, Greece Russia Greece Ukraine
1999 Budapest, Hungary Greece Russia Belarus
2001 Geneva, Switzerland Russia Greece Belarus
2003 Riesa, Germany Russia Bulgaria Italy
2006 Moscow, Russia Russia Italy Belarus
2008 Turin, Italy Russia Belarus Italy
2010 Bremen, Germany Russia Italy Belarus
2012 Nizhny Novgorod, Russia Russia Belarus Italy
2014 Baku, Azerbaijan Russia Italy Israel
2016 Holon, Israel Russia Belarus Israel
Individual All-Around
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1978 Madrid, Spain Galina SHUGUROVA Irina DERJUGINA Susana MENDIZABAL
1980 Amsterdam, Netherlands Iliana RAEVA Lilia IGNATOVA Inessa LISSOVSKJA
1982 Stavanger, Norway

Dalia KUTKAITE

Anelia RALENKOVA

Iliana RAEVA
1984 Vienna, Austria

Galina BELOGLAZOVA

Anelia RALENKOVA

Diliana GEORGIEVA
1986 Florence, Italy

Lilia IGNATOVA

Bianka PANOVA

Galine BELOGLAZOVA
1988 Helsinki, Finland

Elisabeth KOLEVA

Marina LOBATCH

Alexandra TIMOCHENKO

1990 Goteborg, Sweden

Julia BAICHEVA

Alexandra TIMOCHENKO

Oksana SKALDINA
1992 Stuttgart, Germany Maria PETROVA Alexandra TIMOCHENKO Oksana KOSTINA
1993 Bucharest, Romania Olga GONTAR Yana BATYRCHINA Stella SALAPATIYSKA
1994 Thessaloniki, Greece Maria PETROVA Elena VITRICHENKO Amina ZARIPOVA
1995 Prague, Czech Republic

Teodora ALEKSANDROVA

Valeria VATKINA

Elena CHALAMOVA
1996 Asker/Oslo, Norway Ekaterina SEREBRIANSKAYA Yana BATYRCHINA Amina ZARIPOVA
1997 Patras, Greece Elena VITRICHENKO Tatiana OGRIZKO Ekaterina SEREBRIANSKAYA
1998 Porto-Matosinhos, Portugal Alina KABAEVA Evgenia PAVLINA Yana BATYRCHINA
1999 Budapest, Hungary Alina KABAEVA Julia RASKINA Eva SERRANO
2000 Saragoza, Spain Alina KABAEVA Yulia RASKINA Youlia BARSUKOVA
2002 Granada, Spain Alina KABAEVA Tamara YEROFEEVA Anna BESSONOVA
2004 Kiev, Ukraine Alina KABAEVA Anna BESSONOVA Irina TCHACHINA
2006 Moscow, Russia Vera SESSINA Alina KABAEVA Anna BESSONOVA
2008 Turin, Italy Eugenia KANAEVA Anna BESSONOVA Olga KAPRANOVA
2010 Bremen, Germany Eugenia KANAEVA Daria KONDAKOVA Aliya GARAYEVA
2012 Nizhny Novgorod, Russia Eugenia KANAEVA Alexandra MERKULOVA Aliya GARAYEVA
2014 Baku, Azerbaijan Yana KUDRYAVTSEVA Melitina STANIOUTA Ganna RIZATDINOVA
2016 Holon, Israel Yana KUDRYAVTSEVA Margarita MAMUN Ganna RIZATDINOVA
Apparatus Final: Ribbon
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1978 Madrid, Spain Galina SHUGUROVA

Daniela BOSANSKA

Irina DERJUGINA

1980 Amsterdam, Netherlands Lilia IGNATOVA Iliana RAEVA Inessa LISSOVSKJA
1982 Stavanger, Norway

Lilia IGNATOVA

Dalia KUTKAITE

Iliana RAEVA
1984 Vienna, Austria

Galina BELOGLAZOVA

Diliana GEORGIEVA

Anelia RALENKOVA
1986 Florence, Italy Galina BELOGLAZOVA

Lilia IGNATOVA

Bianka PANOVA

1988 Helsinki, Finland

Adriana DOUNAVSKA

Marina LOBATCH

Bianka PANOVA

1990 Goteborg, Sweden Oksana SKALDINA Julia BAICHEVA Dimitrinka TODOROVA
1993 Bucharest, Romania Olga GONTAR Yana BATYRCHINA

Evgenia KOUZKINA

Victoria STADNIK

1994 Thessaloniki, Greece

Ekaterina SEREBRIANSKAYA

Elena VITRICHENKO

Amina ZARIPOVA
1995 Prague, Czech Republic Elena CHALAMOVA

Teodora ALEKSANDROVA

Velaria VATKINA

1996 Asker/Oslo, Norway Ekaterina SEREBRIANSKAYA Larissa LUKYANENKO

Tatiana OGRIZKO

Diana POPOVA

1997 Patras, Greece Yana BATYRCHINA

Maria PAGALOU

Eva SERRANO

Ekaterina SEREBRIANSKAYA

Elena VITRICHENKO

1998 Porto-Matosinhos, Portugal Evgenia PAVLINA Yana BATYRCHINA Ekaterina SEREBRIANSKAYA
1999 Budapest, Hungary Elena VITRICHENKO Alina KABAEVA Julia RASKINA
2000 Saragoza, Spain Alina KABAEVA Eva SERRANO Julia RASKINA
2003 Riesa, Germany Anna BESSONOVA Inna ZHUKOVA Tamara YEROFEEVA
2005 Moscow, Russia Irina TCHACHINA Olga KAPRANOVA Anna BESSONOVA
2007 Baku, Azerbaijan Vera SESSINA Olga KAPRANOVA Anna BESSONOVA
2009 Baku, Azerbaijan Eugenia KANAEVA Vera SESINA Anna BESSONOVA
2011 Minsk, Belarus Eugenia KANAEVA Daria KONDAKOVA Silviya MITEVA
2013 Wien, Austria Margarita MAMUN Ganna RIZATDINOVA Silviya MITEVA
2015 Minsk, Belarus Yana KUDRYAVTSEVA Melitina STANIOUTA Marina DURUNDA
2017 Budapest, Hungary Dina AVERINA Katrin TASEVA Neviana VLADINOVA
Apparatus Final: Ball
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1978 Madrid, Spain Irina DERJUGINA Galina SHUGUROVA Christine GUROVA
1984 Vienna, Austria Anelia RALENKOVA

Galina BELOGLAZOVA

Lilia IGNATOVA

Dalia KUTKAITE

1986 Florence, Italy

Galina BELOGLAZOVA

Adriana DOUNAVSKA

Tatiana DRUTCHININA

1990 Goteborg, Sweden

Oksana SKALDINA

Alexandra TIMOCHENKO

Julia BAICHEVA

Irina DELEANU

1992 Stuttgart, Germany

Oksana KOSTINA

Alexandra TIMOCHENKO

Larissa LUKYANENKO

Dimitrinka TODOROVA

1993 Bucharest, Romania Olga GONTAR Yana BATYRCHINA Victoria STADNIK

1994 Thessaloniki, Greece

Ekaterina SEREBRIANSKAYA

Amina ZARIPOVA

Larissa LUKYANENKO

Maria PETROVA

1996 Asker/Oslo, Norway Ekaterina SEREBRIANSKAYA

Yana BATYRCHINA

Elena VITRICHENKO

1999 Budapest, Hungary Elena VITRICHENKO Julia BARSUOKOVA Eva SERRANO
2000 Saragoza, Spain

Julia RASKINA

Alina KABAEVA

Julia BARSOUKOVA
2001 Geneva, Switzerland Alina KABAEVA Irina TCHACHINA Elena TKACHENKA
2003 Riesa, Germany Zarina GIZIKOVA Anna BESSONOVA Inna ZHUKOVA
2005 Moscow, Russia Irina TCHACHINA Olga KAPRANOVA Anna BESSONOVA
2009 Baku, Azerbaijan Eugenia KANAEVA Anna BESSONOVA Anna GURBANOVA
2011 Minsk, Belarus Liubou CHARKASHYNA Eugenia KANAEVA Daria DMITRIEVA
2013 Wien, Austria Yana KUDRYAVTSEVA Margarita MAMUN Silviya MITEVA
2015 Minsk, Belarus Yana KUDRYAVTSEVA Margarita MAMUN Melitina STANIOUTA
2017 Budapest, Hungary Arina AVERINA Aleksandra SOLDATOVA Alina HARNASKO
Apparatus Final: Hoop
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1980 Amsterdam, Netherlands Iliana RAEVA Lilia IGNATOVA Carmen RISCHER
1982 Stavanger, Norway Anelia RALENKOVA Dalia KUTKAITE

Irina DEVINA

Iliana RAEVA

1984 Vienna, Austria

Lilia IGNATOVA

Anelia RALENKOVA

Galina BELOGLAZOVA
1988 Helsinki, Finland

Adriana DOUNAVSKA

Bianka PANOVA

Alexandra TIMOCHENKO

1990 Goteborg, Sweden Oksana SKALDINA

Julia BAICHEVA

Alexandra TIMOCHENKO

1992 Stuttgart, Germany

Oksana KOSTINA

Larissa LUKYANENKO

Oksana SKALDINA

Alexandra TIMOCHENKO

1994 Thessaloniki, Greece Elena VITRICHENKO Maria PETROVA Amina ZARIPOVA
1995 Prague, Czech Republic

Teodora ALEKSANDROVA

Elena CHALAMOVA

Anna CHICHOVA
1997 Patras, Greece Elena VITRICHENKO

Tatiana OGRIZKO

Maria PAGALOU

1998 Portos-Matosinhos, Portugal Ekaterina SEREBRIANSKAYA Yana BATYRCHINA Eva SERRANO
1999 Budapest, Hungary Alina KABAEVA Julia RASKINA Julia BARSOUKOVA
2000 Saragoza, Spain

Eva SERRANO

Alina KABAEVA

Julia BARSOUKOVA
2001 Geneva, Switzerland Alina KABAEVA Irina TCHACHINA Tamara YEROFEEVA
2003 Riesa, Germany Anna BESSONOVA Zarina GIZIKOVA Tamara YEROFEEVA
2007 Baku, Azerbaijan Olga KAPRANOVA Anna BESSONOVA Vera SESSINA
2009 Baku, Azerbaijan Eugenia KANAEVA Vera SESSINA Anna BESSONOVA
2011 Minsk, Belarus Eugenia KANAEVA Daria KONDAKOVA Liubou CHARKASHYNA
2013 Wien, Austria Daria SVATKOVSKAYA Margarita MAMUN Melitina STANIOUTA
2015 Minsk, Belarus Margarita MAMUN Melitina STANIOUTA Katsiaryna HALKINA
2017 Budapest, Hungary Dina AVERINA Aleksandra SOLDATOVA Linoy ASHRAM
Apparatus Final: Clubs
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1980 Amsterdam, Netherlands

Lilia IGNATOVA

Iliana RAEVA

Inessa LISSOVSKJA
1982 Stavanger, Norway Dalia KUTKAITE Anelia RALENKOVA

Irina DEVINA

Iliana RAEVA

1984 Vienna, Austria

Diliana GEORGIEVA

Anelia RALENKOVA

Galina BELOGLAZOVA

Dalia KUTKAITE

1986 Florence, Italy

Lilia IGNATOVA

Bianka PANOVA

Galina BELOGLAZOVA
1988 Helsinki, Finland

Adriana DOUNAVSKA

AlexandraTIMOCHENKO

Elisabeth KOLEVA

Marina LOBATCH

1992 Stuttgart, Germany

Oksana KOSTINA

Oksana SKALDINA

Alexandra TIMOCHENKO

1993 Bucharest, Romania Yana BATYRCHINA

Katia PIETROSANTI

Elena STEFANOVA

1994 Thessaloniki, Greece

Larissa LUKYANENKO

Amina ZARIPOVA

Ekaterina SEREBRIANSKAYA
1995 Prague, Czech Republic Elena CHALAMOVA Teodora ALEKSANDROVA Julia RASKINA
1996 Asker/Oslo, Norway Amina ZARIPOVA Ekaterina SEREBRIANSKAYA

Natalia LIPKOVSKAYA

Elena VITRICHENKO

1997 Patras, Greece Natalia LIPKOVSKAYA

Yana BATYRCHINA

Tatiana OGRIZKO

Ekaterina SEREBRIANSKAYA

1998 Portos-Matosinhos, Portugal Elena VITRICHENKO Eva SERRANO Julia RASKINA
2001 Geneva, Switzerland Alina KABAEVA Irina TCHACHINA Tamara YEROFEEVA
2003 Riesa, Germany Anna BESSONOVA Tamara YEROFEEVA Simona PEYCHEVA
2005 Moscow, Russia Olga KAPRANOVA Anna BESSONOVA Inna ZHUKOVA
2007 Baku, Azerbaijan Vera SESSINA Olga KAPRANOVA Anna BESSONOVA
2011 Minsk, Belarus Liubou CHARKASHYNA Neta RIVKIN Alina MAKSYMENKO
2013 Wien, Austria Yana KUDRYAVTSEVA Margarita MAMUN Melitina STANIOUTA
2015 Minsk, Belarus Yana KUDRYAVTSEVA Ganna RIZATDINOVA

Katsiaryna HALKINA

Melitina STANIOUTA

2017 Budapest, Hungary Arina AVERINA Dina AVERINA Linoy ASHRAM
Apparatus Final: Rope
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1978 Madrid, Spain Galina SHUGUROVA Irina DERJUGINA Christine GUROVA
1980 Amsterdam, Netherlands Iliana RAEVA Elena TOMAS Daniela BOSANSKA
1982 Stavanger, Norway Anelia RALENKOVA

Irina DEVINA

Iliana RAEVA

1986 Florence, Italy

Lilia IGNATOVA

Bianka PANOVA

Marina LOBATCH
1988 Helsinki, Finland

Elisabeth KOLEVA

Marina LOBATCH

Alexandra TIMOCHENKO

1990 Gotenberg, Sweden Oksana SKALDINA Alexandra TIMOCHENKO

Julia BAICHEVA

Dimitrinka TODOROVA

1992 Stuttgart, Germany Oksana SKALDINA Alexandra TIMOCHENKO Maria PETROVA
1993 Bucharest, Romania Yana BATYRCHINA Olga GONTAR

Viktoria STADNIK

Elena STEFANOVA

1994 Thessaloniki, Greece Elena VITRICHENKO Julia ROSLIAKOVA Diana POPOVA
1995 Prague, Czech Republic Elena CHALAMOVA Teodora ALEKSANDROVA Anna CHICHOVA
1996 Asker/Oslo, Norway Ekaterina SEREBRIANSKAYA Tatiana OGRIZKO

Larissa LUKYANENKO

Diana POPOVA

Elena VITRICHENKO

1997 Patras, Greece Ekaterina SEREBRIANSKAYA

Yana BATYRCHINA

Eva SERRANO

1998 Portos-Matosinhos, Portugal Yana BATYRCHINA Ekaterina SEREBRIANSKAYA Elena VITRICHENKO
1999 Budapest, Hungary Julia BARSOUKOVA Elena VITRICHENKO Alina KABAEVA
2000 Saragoza, Spain Julia BARSOUKOVA Tamara YEROFEEVA Alina KABAEVA
2001 Geneva, Switzerland Irina TCHACHINA Alina KABAEVA Elena TKACHENKA
2005 Moscow, Russia Natalia GODUNKO Anna BESSONOVA Inna ZHUKOVA
2007 Baku, Azerbaijan Eugenia KANAEVA Anna BESSONOVA Vera SESSINA
2009 Baku, Azerbaijan Eugenia KANAEVA Vera SESSINA Anna BESSONOVA

Guest Comments

    Let us know what you think!